Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 11047)

An Tulaigh Mhóir, Co. Chiarraí
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he said he had not. The woman said no more only went up to the fire and took a black coal out the door with her. When the man saw her doing this he put a black coal into a bucket of water that was in the room. He did that in order that she would not carry the butter with her. When the farmer came in he went making the butter but he had no butter. The tailor told the farmer the story. He told the farmer to open the room door and go down, he did as he was told and he found his butter inside in a bucket. The tailor said he would bring the woman back. He went out and brought in the soc of a plough and put it down on the fire. At once the woman came back crying and roaring and she said she would never do what she had done again. So the tailor carried out the soc of the plough and the woman was never seen again.
    Cáit Ní Einreachtaigh