Scoil: Beale (1) (uimhir rolla 7660)

Biaille, Co. Chiarraí
Martin Beasley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of herbs and plants growing in the land which I know. Some of these are the "Praiseach Bhuidhe" the costerwan, and the chicken weed. The Praiseach Bhuidhe has a yellow flower. it grows chiefly among the corn crops. The farmers try to get rid of it by pulling it. The costerwan is a sort of weed which grows among grass it has several leaves it is cut sometimes with a knife and given to pigs with porridge. The chickened is a sort of a weed which grows plentifully among potatoes. Garlic in grass is objectionable because it gives a bad flavouring to the cow's milk. Other herbs I know of are the thistle, Iris, and foxglove. The thistle is cut and given to the pigs like the costerwan. The iris is a tall plant it has a yellow flower, it grows to the height
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nora Griffin