Scoil: Beale (1) (uimhir rolla 7660)

Biaille, Co. Chiarraí
Martin Beasley

Potato crop - digging and storing
    When the potato crop is ripe it is dug out with a machine called a potato digger. In days gone by the people used to dig the potatoes with spades, but now they dig them with a plough or a potato digger. When the potatoes are dug with a potato digger, the man that is digging the potatoes would like to gather a lot of persons to pick up the potatoes after him for otherwise he would have to wait at the end of the garden. The potatoes are allowed to dry before they are put into pits for if they were not they would rot. There is a shallow bed made for them and they are covered with rushes, and straw and other covering, but in days gone by the people used to put earth to each side of the pit. After some time they are turned in order to prevent them from shooting.
    Hannie Foley
    Dirra, Ballybunion