Scoil: Beale (1) (uimhir rolla 7660)

Biaille, Co. Chiarraí
Martin Beasley

1. The potato crop- and its after cultivation.
    Soon after the steaks appear above the round they require some weeding the owner of them will come on and weed them either with the hand or hoe. When the stalks are strong they are scuffed with a machine called a scuffer. After this the broken earth that is between the furrows is made smoother still by means of a big flat stone attached to a horse. When this is done the earth is put up to the side of the drill by means of a double boarded plough. Then they are sprayed by means of a spraying machine. This is the after cultivation of a potato crop.
    Kitty Griffin
    Bromore,