Scoil: Beale (1) (uimhir rolla 7660)

Biaille, Co. Chiarraí
Martin Beasley

1. A Local Hero
    The best hurler the oldest people ever remember was James Moriarty.He lived somewhere around Kilconly. One Saturday he and his wife removed to the border of the County of Cork. After going to bed that night his wife said it was better for him to be there than to be going to the "Moneens." The moneens are in Flahives farm, Bromore. "What is in the Moneens" asked the man. The woman told him that she had received a letter that he should go and attend the hurling match which was to be held there. He made up his mind to go and jumping out of bed he went off to Bromore. When the ball was thrown up he was the first man that struck it and after striking the ball he leaped thirty three feet. There is a mark to this day on the place where he jumped. The place is pointed out above at Dan Flahive's field of Bog
    Nora Griffin vi
    Beale, Ballybunion