Scoil: Beale (1) (uimhir rolla 7660)

Biaille, Co. Chiarraí
Martin Beasley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of one foot. The foxglove commonly called "Fairy Thimbles" has a red flower. The dockleaf would cure a burn of a nettle. The inners part of an Alder would cure a burn.
  2. The Famine occurred in 1846 and it lasted for three years. People suffered terrible owing to the loss of food and the population of Ireland was over eight millions at the time. The potato crop which was the people's main food was blighted and thousands died of hunger. In some parts of Ireland it is said people were seen eating grass and turf. About one million people died and they were seen along the roadside and on the manure heaps. Poor people used to work for the farmers at fourpence a day and some of them used to work for the leaves of the priseac bride which they used as food. It is said that thousands of people crossing to foreign lands died in the ships and their bodies were thrown
    1. am
    Dan Daly