Scoil: Gortermone

Gort ar Mónaidh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Somall amount of milk thro hot water and salt and perhaps and onion. This was more frequently used in Winter when milk was scarce but in Summer a plentiful supply of milk was used. More use was made of butter milk as Children had to eat their porridge etc. with it. The sweet milk being spared gathered up and churned.
    Very [?] tea was taken then and surely very little flour. Oaten bread and boxty at almost every meal.
    No meat except at Xmas. and perhaps a taste at Easter along with the new green cabbage.
    The staple dinner was cabbage and potatoes or turnips in their season, a little bacon cabbage often dressed up with butter and sauce made from oat-meal and milk boiled thinly.
    At Easter plenty of eggs were eaten. Breakfast Easter Sunday morning a basket of potatoes and a strainer of eggs
    1. táirgí