Scoil: Gortermone

Gort ar Mónaidh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs A. O' Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago there were no creameries and the people churned their own milk and sold the butter. The churn was made from red ash or bog deal and was wide at the top and bottom but hollow in the middle. The top part was called the laggen. The milk was kept in wooden pails which were made flat.
    The joggler was a small piece of wood shaped like a saucer, there was a hole in the lower part and was put on the dash to keep the milk from splashing. It was the top of the milk that was churned and the rest was called the bottom milk.
    If the upper portion of the churn got broken the women fixed it by boiling some butter milk taking the curds off it mixing them with lime and putting this stuff on the broken part.
      2. cleachtas an leighis
    Béarla
  2. There are many diseases which doctors cannot cure but which certain people can cure by saying certain prayers. When a person has the mumps tie a halter on