Scoil: Gortermone

Gort ar Mónaidh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs A. O' Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago only two meals a day were eaten, the first consisted of stirrabout which was eaten at nine o'clock in the morning, and the other at four or five in the evening consisted of oaten bread or potatoes. On special occasions certain foods were eaten such as boxty at hollow Eve, pancakes [which were called years ago "slap Jack"] at Shrove Tuesday. A soda cake or a "soda banger" was seldom made.
    Meat or fish was never used. Turnips were used in the Winter and Cabbage in the Summer. Carrots were grown but were never eaten by the human beings but given to horses.
    About forty years ago tea was rarely used but when it was it was drank with a vessel called a noggin.
    1. táirgí