Scoil: Gortermone

Gort ar Mónaidh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    never wore boots. In olden times people did not wear shoes till they were able to work and earn the price of them. I heard Father Doyle now in U.S.A. a Gortermore priest say that the first "clogs" ever he got he earned the price of them picking potatoes. Some thirty years ago it was no uncommon thing in this district to see children go to Mass barefoot, and even yet plenty of working country women go barefoot from Spring to November as do all the children.
  2. Some of the places in this district from their very names prove how "Irish" the people must have been. (Croppy Gap) A few miles west of us marks the grave of one of the poor Irishmen who lost his life in retreating from Battle of Ballinamuck, MASS ROCK or Callan(?) Cross another town land in same district - name got from large upright
    Teangacha