Scoil: Gortermone

Gort ar Mónaidh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs A. O' Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Spinning is a very old custom but even so today many people in this district spin their own wool. First the wool is carded, with two square pieces of wood each having a handle. On one side of them are teeth of wire [they are like a hair brush] and the wool is rolled in between these. Then it is in rolls and ready for spinning
    The spinning wheel is then procured and he cord is put on the wheel and attached to what you put your foot on. A piece of thread is put on the hack and some of the wool is fastened to the thread. Then you put your foot on a piece of wood which works the wheel and by degrees the wool is rounded around the hack in the form of thread.