Scoil: Gortermone

Gort ar Mónaidh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    while the smaller ones are heaped for them selves to be used for pigs and fowl. These heaps are covered first with rushes, then with clay. This saves them from the inclemency of the weather. In olden times the eating potatoes were put on the kitchen loft over the fire.
    The names given to the various kinds of potatoes are, Kerrpinks, Epicures, Champions, Arran Banners and Arran Victors. Kerpinks grow best in this locality.
    In by gone days, the potatoes were used instead of starch. They were grated and the water was strained off and left to settle for some time until a white thick stuff lay on the bottom. This was washed and left to dry. Then it was ready to starch clothes.