Scoil: Gortermone

Gort ar Mónaidh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs A. O' Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Certain places in this district are supposed to be hiding holes for treasures of gold, silver or precious ornaments. Bogs especially were noted for such. Some years ago when a crack or crevice was met in a bog an examination of it was made with great care, half expecting some valuable might he obtained. In cutting turf it was customary to meet with very long shanked pipes & small bowls (which we called fairy pipes) then when a pipe was met with a keen eye was kept for valuables.
    One man in this district is supposed to have get buired gold underneath a rock. He suddenly got rich, needless to say he never told how he got his