Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the protestants asked him to prove that it was their father he saw going into the burning mountains or that they would kill him. The priest asked them to let him home for his breviary but they would not, they sent someone for it and the priest began to read. He read for a long time and they found a smell in the room and they told him to quit reading but he would not, so his hair turned grey. At last they heard chains rattling under the ground and the priest called the man up and he came up. He asked him "Did I see you going into the burning mountains"? and the man said "you did". The protestants asked the priest to let him back and after a while he let him back because he had proved his case and after that the protestants became catholics.
    2. am
    Mrs P. O Rourke