Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    small respect. The visitor demanded a drink. Ellen produced a noggin of cream. The soldier found it very palatable but the liquid was thick and hard to coax down the threat: this Ellen knew and whilst the warrior's efforts were in full demand Ellen hit him a ponderous blow of a heavy pounder or beetle across the throat, which ended his troubles for ever. Ellen pulled the dead soldier under the kitchen table and was ready to deal with his comrade when he came to inquire of the whereabouts of his friend. This second soldier of Hessian fame admired the beauty of our heroine but she dealt him his death blow quite the same way as his companion.
    This incident was verified by my friend Mr. Francis Blessing, the late owner of Fr. Malachy's farm.
    Mr J. M. O' Rourke