Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    difficult for the friars, and it was only natural that the education of the people should fall into secular hands. Hence the advent of that most remarkable of personages the Irish Hedge Schoolmaster.
    Let us now try to form a picture of a Leitrim Hedge School of a century and a half ago. At first the school year began on November 1st and ended on May day. This it may be remembered was the old Gaelic division of the year from Samhain to Bealtaine. This division of the year suited the agricultural workers. By November the potato crop was harvested and the winter was a time of comparative inactivity for the rural folk. For some weeks previous to the opening, the journey men tailors were busy in the district and not the least of their work was the making of a freize cap, coat and breeches for the prospective pupil. The school had of necessity to be indoors during
        1. foirgnimh