Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stable and began to sprinkle the whiskey on the dunghill. The men watching in the stable saw the old woman on the dunghill and smelled the whiskey. One of them went over and got one of the quarts of whiskey from her. When the quart was drank they said that she might have another, so one of them went over to her and got the second quart of whiskey from her and they drank it, and they all got drunk and the man in the saddle fell off and they all fell down drunk and they didn't know anything. Then the boy went into the stable, got up on the horse and rode him home.
    The rich man said that that was very good, but that he'd give him another task to do, and that was to rob a mag's nest without putting the mag off it. So the boy got a hat and stole up the tree where the mag was sitting on her nest. He put his fingurs through the bottom of the hat, and then put the same fingurs up through the bottom of the nest and made a hole
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh