Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Churning is done about 3 times a week in the Summer and about once a week or ten days in the winter. It is usually done by the woman, but the men lend a hand if they are about the house. About half the people of this area churn with the doors shut. Two reasons are assigned for this (1) To keep evil minded people out and (2) to prevent draughts. When people see the door shut they won't come in to borrow anything. Long ago, the fire was put out so that people could not borrow a coal or light their pipes. A pinch of salt is shook on the lid of the churn before the churning begins. If the milk is squirting up between the lid and the side during the churning, a cloth is forced down between the lid and side or else a spoon or the blade of a knife. When the woman wants to know if it is breaking she holds a big spoon to the dash it is going up and down. This puts some of the milk into the spoon. She takes this over to the light and if there are little eyes or bubbles on it, it is "broken" and is coming on nicely. If not she will add some warm water which she always pours against the dash. She churns away till
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh