Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If a person is very ill and if he or she shows an improvement on a Sunday it is a sign that they will soon die. People who are suffering from painful diseases like cancer get relief a few hours before death and the people call it the "ray-a-wáish."
  2. The very old mudwall houses were built thus. First stakes were put down (wooden ones of course) like for a hay shed or turf shed, and the wall plates and rafters were put on and they began to build the walls at the same time as they began to put on the scraws and thatch. In fact the roof was often complete before they began to build the mud walls. They built the walls round the stakes so that when the walls were finished you could not see the stakes. I don't know if there are any of these in the country now but when I was young I saw old mud walls