Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the premises. My mother used to tell me that they were for the Blessed Virgin but the old people believed that they kept away the fairies and all bad luck from the house. They were very careful to put some at the byre door and also a bunch tied on a stick and stuck on the dunghill. This they said made the cattle yield more milk and butter, and prevented the butter from being taken off the churn.
    If they had a churning to do on May Day they always put a live coal under the churn, to prevent the butter from being taken.
    I heard my mother say that she heard that they had another custom on May Eve very long ago. They used to cut a bush and bring it home on May Eve.
    You never should either lend or borrow on May Day. People who borrow on that day are able to take the butter off the churn of the person from whom they borrow.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    John Kilkenny