Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of milk and tons on butter. 100 years ago one man would eat as much butter to one meal as do a whole family now for a week. And they could sell a good many tubs as well. But the cows had great yield off their milk. Even when I was a boy you could smell a herd of cattle 3 fields away on a summer's evening with all the milk they would have. You wouldn't smell the milk of these blacks they have now, even if you had the full of the lye of them.
    When milk was scarce in winter they made "bull's milk" or a "sowens"[?] eg steeping the cuttings or tail-meal in a pail. It was a very cooling and nourishing drink. They often used bainne-cirke too when milk was scarce eg beat up 2 eggs in a noggin of water and used it with the oaten cake or boxty as you would milk. Cabbage was dressed with new milk brauhan[?] eg then stirabout was made on new milk was poured on the cabbage. The old
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    John Kilkenny