Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rats round the rivers and I'm telling you there weren't half the rats in the country that time and we had no traps either.
    But Ballyknockan was famous long before that time. There was a famous battle fought there in the time of Cromwell, but I'll tell you about that another time as its a long story. There were duels fought there in old times. mostly the gentry, and they always used to fight on horseback. I heard about one duel. I don't know how long ago, but it must be a very long time. They were army officers or gentry I don't know which one was from Mohill and the other from the Cavan side of Camgallen. They were very great and used to be visiting each other and they say that the Mohill man did something to the other officer's sweetheart. However the duel was fixed for Ballyknockan and they came there one day in the Autumn and they say that even though the oats was dead ripe the people left it there and went to see the duel as the wind of the fight got around. They made marks and faced each other on horseback and began to fire with pistols. The Carigallen man
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    John Clancy