Scoil: Drumshanbo (uimhir rolla 16846)

Droim Seanbhó, Co. Liatroma
Cathal Ó Buadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a boy in Clooncoose Co, Leitrim, named Mc Cartain who was very fond of playing cards. Every night he went to a neighbours house named Gormley to card play.
    One night as he was passing a certain style a voice told him not to go there anymore. Still he continued card playing until a dog attacked him each night at the style. He fought the dog night after night. At last he began to get afraid and he told the priest who advised him to give up card playing but he didn't do so. In the end the ghost appeared as a turkey cock, he flew up into he face and beat him with his wings. He was black after the beating and at last he fell sick and died.
    Bernie Duffy
    James Gormley