Scoil: Drumshanbo (uimhir rolla 16846)

Droim Seanbhó, Co. Liatroma
Cathal Ó Buadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a great many monuments in this locality. In Peter Creegan's field in Cattan there is a stone cross. One of the arms of this cross is broken off and and the local belief is, that Mass was said at it during the Penal Days.
    There is a cromlech in Johnny Gray's field of Annaghmore. It consists of two large stones standing upright and one lying horizantally on top. There is the track of five fingers in the horizontail stone, and the legend told about it is that a giant threw it from the top of Cairn Hill.
    There is another Cromlech in Jimmy Mc Kenna's field in Lear[?]. It is surrounded by black thorn bushes and it is very hard to get near it. The people are afraid
    Maggie Duffy