Scoil: Drumshanbo (uimhir rolla 16846)

Droim Seanbhó, Co. Liatroma
Cathal Ó Buadhacháin

1. Resin Candles.
    Resin candles were used in times gone by. They were made from resin. The resin was melted in a gusset. Then tow was got, which is the short and broken fibres of the flax. The tow was twisted into the cord for the wick. The wick was then dipped in the melted resin and allowed to dry. It was dipped again and allowed to dry a second time. This process was continued until it became sufficiently thick for a candle. When it was required for use it was lighted and placed in an iron grip attached to a wooden stand, and placed on the floor. It spat out the resin and made a bad smell but it showed fairly good light.
    Joe Cooney
    Bréanros, Co. an Longfoirt