School: Drumshanbo (roll number 16846)

Droim Seanbhó, Co. Liatroma
Cathal Ó Buadhacháin

1. There are no fairy forts in the school district but there are forts in the neighboring townlands. They are called forts. There is one in Drumgildra one in Bohey one in Annaghmore and one in Melkagh. The forts are within view of each other. They are circular in shape. There is an eastern fence around them. There is a story told about the fort in Melkagh. There was a boy and a girl at a kings palace and the boy was working at the palace. The girls wanted to get married to this boy and the king did not want to let her. So one day they stole away from the palace and when the king heard they were gone he sent his men to look for
    Beirne Duffy