School: Drumshanbo (roll number 16846)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Buadhacháin

1. We have a lot of domestic animals on our farm namely, four cows, five calves, seven pigs, two sows, one horse, two foles, an ass, a cat and a dog.
    The cows have got names. We call one cow the Drumlish cow because she was bought in Drumlish. We call another cow the polly cow because she has no horns. We call another the Longford cow because she was bought in Longford. And we call another the grey cow because she is of a grey colour.
    When I am driving them I say go on and if they are going too fast terrish, terrish. When I am calling the calves in the evening I say 'suck, suck'. We keep the cows in a cow-house at night. It is called a byre
    Mary Hughes
    Breanrisk, Co. Longford