School: Drumshanbo (roll number 16846)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Cathal Ó Buadhacháin

1. In olden times boxty bread and potato bread were used, because flour was scarce and dear and it was only used at Christmas.
    Was boxty was a making there were raw potatoes peeled and they were grated. Then it was put in a boxty bag and was strained. Then there was boiled potatoes brused and mixed with the grated ones and salt was added. Then it was either put on the pan and baked as pancakes or put in an oven and baked as a boxty loaf or made into dumplings and boiled in a pot.
    When potato bread was made the potatoes were boiled and peeled and were brused in a basin with the bottom of a porringer and salt was put on. Then it was put on the pan to bake. When it was on
    1. products
    Mary Hughes