Scoil: Drumshanbo (uimhir rolla 16846)

Droim Seanbhó, Co. Liatroma
Cathal Ó Buadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there lived in the townland of Drumgilra an old man whose name was James Donnelly.
    He was a great man for telling ghost stories. There was a family who lived down about the bog, and there was a young girl living in the house with them, and one night about 11 o'clock she was taken away from her home. Next morning when her parents found out she was missing they were in great despair. After three or four days she came back again. When she arrived her parents were anxious to know what had happened to her and she did not what to tell them anything about her happenings, so it was believed it must have been the fairies that had taken her away. She only told them that she was
    Emily Flynn
    James Donnelly