Scoil: Mohill (2) (uimhir rolla 8673)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Éamonn Bairéad

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    who is my mother. My great-grandmother, Mrs Heighinton of Glen Imaal was the greatest herbal doctor in the district. People came from Leix and Kilkenny to her for curses, a long journey in those days. She never wrote anything down and very few of her cures came down as far as my generation. She was very jealous of her out in that direction.
    The famous Michael Dwyer was workman with an ancestor of a friend of mine "Hardbidge" of Tinnahinch, Co Wicklow. He was a fine strong fellow of a superior type. One day when news of the rising came he downed his spade where he was digging in the field and said "Im away, because they need me". He next appeared as the famous guerrilla leader.
    Robert Reilly and Thomas Harman have lived here in Leitrim all their live except for a short period when Reilly went to America. He was one time a servant at Drumkilla Glebe and carried a gun for Dr Douglas Hyde when he came there on his holidays to visit his uncle Archdeacon Hunt.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs Barrett