Scoil: Mohill (2) (uimhir rolla 8673)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Éamonn Bairéad

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gave off a terrible smell. They tried everything but it was no use. A neighbouring man brought a sample of it to a man named Quinn of Drumgowla who was a "silenced priest" but "once a priest always a priest". This man reported certain prayers over the milk. All vessels were emptied and fresh milk was put along with the milk in the churn and all went well and the butter returned.
    An old woman named Mary Edgington lived on a piece of ground in Rosharry known as "Fanny's Five Acre". She only had one cow but as Robert Reilly was going to school he noticed the old woman in front of him. She had a basket which she left down on the roadside when she went into a house. They boy out of curiosity peeped inside the basket and there he saw several fine rolls of butter which could never have been produced by one cow. She was supposed by everyone to have the evil eye. Thomas Harmans father used to tell of her sitting up all night