Scoil: Mohill (2) (uimhir rolla 8673)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Éamonn Bairéad

She had to keep a very close eye on him every time the full moon came round again.
    A family named Conboy lived in Carrawn, and one of their children was very ill. One night as Robert Reillys father came home from town he saw a child approaching him along the road. It was a bright moonlit night and he recognised it as the Conboy child who was ill. Before he had time to speak to the child or to get over his astonishment at seeing it out on the road, the fairy horsemen came in a swoop across the hedge. One of them lifted the child up before him in the saddle and away they went out of this sight. He went up to Conboy's house and on going in he found that the child had died just a few moments before and its little dead body was there on the bed.
    It is many years now since the horsemen were seen but these stories are well known in the district.
    Eamonn de Bhairéad