Scoil: Mohill (2) (uimhir rolla 8673)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Éamonn Bairéad

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a big moat out side this ditch. There are trees and bushes growing in the fort. There is a hole in the fort in Cloone and when the fairies are going in they hit the trap door with a magic wand and it opens up. There is a pass going by the fort in Cloonee and when it was being repaired there was gold dust found under four stones and John Joe Reynolds the owner of the land took the gold but he was told to leave it back. Afterwards he cut bushes in the fort and the fairies came up and the commander had a big light on his forehand and a couple of hundred fairies marched round the house and shone the light on the house and that was to say he would always be unlucky. There were lights seen at an old fort and Lakefield. There are nice hazel rods growing in the fort on my Uncle's hills. and when Patrick Carroll went to cut bushes on it a shower of stones came from every direction and he had to flee for his life. There was a man living in Broomstreet and he was a very good man. When he went to bed one night he heard the fairies calling him and he told the workman. The workman told him to go back to his bed that he was only dreaming
    Mauris Boddy
    Tamhlacht Mhór, Co. Liatroma