Scoil: Mohill (2) (uimhir rolla 8673)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Éamonn Bairéad

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this fort and the people going past at night were supposed to see ghosts and fairies and some say that they were hit by the fairies.
    The ground around the fort is much higher than the other ground and there is a deep drain around it.
    This fort belongs to Joe Scott, Kildoo. The main long ago is now an old lane going up to a farmer's house.
    The land in Tawlaught is very rich and good for crops. Everybody sows potatoes and some sow them in large quantities.
    Nobody in Tawlaught grows wheat. There are two quarries in Tawlaught and men are nearly always quarrying stones in them.
    Tamhlacht Bheag, Co. Liatroma
    George William Duke