Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Francis Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Damn Papish dog what brought you here." The yeoman said his name was Bob Ferguson and he said he did not think it a shame to hang a rebel like him. Tom said he now understood why shuffling Seán sent him there. It was because he wanted the money. Bob brought Tom back to Seán. He asked Seán if he had any money that belonged to Tom. Sean said that he never saw Tom before, but Tom said that his full - initials were on a pocket book that he had given to Seán. Bob said that he would soon see who was telling the lies and who ever was would soon be shot. Shuffling Seán had to confess that it was he who was telling lies. He said that Tom gave him four pounds. Bob said that he was proud to say that Tom would not be killed, and that he could stay with him or go home if he liked. He called Seán a bloody traitor. Tom stayed with Bob for thirty days and nights, and he said that they might meet again. When Tom reached home he was met at the door. He told his parents all that happened between Seán and Bob at Aughavas. When his father heard this he took up his stick, and he said that he would not
    Robert Logan