Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Francis Flynn

1. The animals that work on the farm for us are horses, asses, and jennets.
    Cows, Calves, pigs, hens, ducks, geese, and turkeys, are all our domestic animals.
    When you are driving a cow you say "Go on pat" and when you are driving a horse you say "Go on Paddy" or whatever his name may be. Long ago the people had no cow houses. They kept their cows in the kitchen, and the milk in the bedroom. Now they must have new cow houses, and a cemented floor in it, and a good ceiling all white-washed, and you must wash your cows, and wash your cow-shed every morning. The cows are tied with chains to a wooden stake or an iron one. Cows are tied around the neck and young calves are tied by the leg. Some people hang a horse shoe in their byre for luck. All working horses must be put in at night, and must get hay and sometimes oats. If a horse has to work every day he must have a set of shoes on him, and he should be clipped. When you are calling calves you say "Suck, Suck
    John Cumiskey