Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Francis Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My Home District is Drumard. It is in the Co. Leitrim and in the parish of Bornacoola. There are twenty families and fifty people living in this district. The name most common is Hackett. There are some houses thatched and the rest slated. In this town land about forty years ago there was only one family named Jones. They were very rich and they owned three town lands namely Gartinual, Drumard and Liscloonadea. Mr Jones had a large amount of cattle grazing on these town lands, and he built houses along the river and put tenants in them to guard his stock from the Mohill road. An avenue was made to Jones's house. He built another house along the road as a gate house. The gate keeper had to open and shut the gates when he would pass in and out with his coach. Jones's house consisted of twenty seven rooms and six cellars, also a large number of out-houses and
    An Droim Ard (Magerraun), Co. Liatroma
    Frank Mc Hugh