Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Francis Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When I was a young I made a stool and a toy cart. When I was making the stool I got a board about an inch deep, and I made four holes at each end with an auger. I then got four sticks for legs and put each one of them into each hole. When I was putting the legs in I slanted them, because if I put them straight the stool would not stand I stra- tightened the legs with two inch nails. When I was making the cart I got three boards half an inch deep, and nailed them across two thick sticks for the body. These sticks were the shafts. I got two pram-wheels and an axle and fastened them to the body. I made two side boards by nailing tow narrow boards together, and two cross slats upon top of that. I had this cart for drawing manure, and hay. I had it for two or thee- three years.
    John Ward
  2. Home-Made Toys.
    The only toys that I ever made at home were sleighs. I used them on frozen snow. First I got two pieces of round bars