Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Francis Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Shannagh and buried there, and a black stone was put over him. Long ago there was a big number of houses in Shannagh. Shannagh is very wet land. There was a number of people who went away and some of them went to America. At last, present there are twenty-one people in Shannagh. Shannagh is a very small town land There are no rivers or lakes, but there are ponds and the land is very wet and soft. There are plenty of fields in it.
    James M Conville,
    Fifth Standard.
  2. My Home District.
    The Irish name for Mohill is Maotail Manacáin, which means the wet or marshy place of St Manacán. My home district is in the town and parish of Mohill and in the Co Leitrim.
    Mohill has a population of about eight hundred people, but some years ago it had almost double its present population population. All the business houses had from two to six assistants, but now very few houses have more than two and most
    Leo Kenny