School: Mohill (B.) (roll number 12415)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Francis Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    business people are doing their own work. In past years Reynolds was the most common name in Mohill and district, and eight or nine of the business houses bore the name, with the result that almost every family of the name was known by a "nickname" or some name of distinction.
    Long ago the houses were more numerous, as they were much smaller, and the greater number of them thatched, but now they are nearly all slated, and a large number of the smaller houses are replaced with new ones. The land around my district is very good, and there is a good deal of turf ba [?] in the locality. There are three woods within a radius of a few miles of Mohill, and also a number of lakes namely:- Rynn, Creenagh, Lougherrill, and Drumdart. We have two principal rivers in the district:- the Rynn and Blackriver, and the Eslin river, both being tributaries of the
    Leo Kenny