School: Mohill (B.) (roll number 12415)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Francis Flynn

1. Local Happenings 14.6.1938
    There was a fire in Mohill a short time ago. The house that was burned was Tuthill's. Mr Tuthill went upstairs for goods, and left a lamp burning on the counter. While he was upstairs the lamp fell off the counter and everything went on fire. When Mr. Tuthill came down the things were blazing, and he went for help to quench it. A great number of local people as well as the guards helped him to draw water from the river and throw it on the fire. Mr. Tuthill's house was attached to four other houses and everyone thought that they would all be burned. Mr. Richard Crowe and a few other men went up on the roof of the house to try to separate Mr Tuthill's house from the others, and thus prevent the five houses being burned. They succeeded in this, but Mr Tuthill's house was burned to the ground.
    Robert Logan,
    Seventh Standard.