School: Mohill (B.) (roll number 12415)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Francis Flynn

1. If you break a mirror you will have seven years' bad luck. If you see a new moon through glass it is unlucky. If you find a horseshoe it is a sign of good luck. Black cats are lucky. If you fall and cut yourself in a graveyard it is a sign that something bad is going to happen. Thirteen is an unlucky number especially if it is on a Friday. If you let money fall it is a sign that it is lucky. If you put your shirt on inside out without knowing it you will have very good luck that day. It is unlucky to hit anyone with a bott [?} tree stick. If you go into a like to swim on Whit Sunday you will be drowned. If there are tea leaves on top of your tea you will get a letter. If there are two spoons on your saucer it is a sign you are soon getting married. If there are two forks on your plate there is going to be a fight.
    Robert Logan
    Seventh Standard.