School: Mohill (B.) (roll number 12415)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Francis Flynn

1. Many animals are kept on the farm, generally there are a dog, a cat, a few pigs, and one or two cows, a horse, an ass, and perhaps a goat or two. We have two cows and their names are Farrell and Rossan. They got their names because we bought them from men named Rossan and Farrell. When the cows are being driven home, or in to the fields, if they rush each other going through the gap people say "Sucky" or "Pugy". The calves always come for "Suck" or "Sucky". The house in which cows are kept is a big house with the walls made of stone, and the roof is generally made of galvanized iron. The cows are tied around the neck by a chair with a big ring, which is put on a stake, and the stake is driven down into the ground and tied at the top to a rafter. Some people have a bottle of holy water left in a safe place in the cow house for good luck. When cows are after having calves and people go to milk them they put a rusty nail or a grain of salt in the vessel. Other people put silver in the bottom of the gallon for luck. Long ago the people would put the sign of the cross with the froth of the milk on the cows' udder.
    John Finnegan