School: Mohill (B.) (roll number 12415)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Francis Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    up in the byre for luck. There are no customs or stories connected with milking. A special house is kept for the horse and it is called a stable. When people are feeding the horse, they put the hay in a manger, which is kept in a corner of the stable. When training a horse he is driven on the road with long reins. When a horse is trained to work, four shoes are put on him. They are brushed and cleaned every morning and before the Spring work they are lipped. Goats are kept for their milk. Sheep are useful for the wool and meat. Pigs are very useful to the farmer for making money.