School: Mohill (B.) (roll number 12415)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Francis Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    The name of our horse is "Tommy" and when you want to catch him you say "Whoo the boy" or whatever his name may be. When he is rushing with the cart on him you say, "Steady Tom." Horses are fed with hay, oats, and a mash of carrots, bran, turnips, and meal. When horses are not working any sort of shoes does, but when they are working there is a new set put on them.
  2. We have a great many farm animals:- the cow, horse, donkey, dog, cat, etc.
    A cow without horns is usually called a polly, while other cows are named just as you name a dog, and they will come to you when called by their pet names. When driving cows out of a field you usually say "Howey on," but if you have a shepherd dog he will drive them for you without any assistance, unless to open and close gates for them.
    A cow-house is called a byre, and
    Leo Kenny