School: Mohill (B.) (roll number 12415)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Francis Flynn

1. Local Superstitions
    If you see flying ants on the road there will be bad weather. If your left eye is itching you will be laughing. If your right eye is itching you will be crying. When you are going on a journey and you see a hare go across the road it is unlucky. When you are going anyplace and forget your glove, you should never return. If you fall in a graveyard you will die the day after. If you are walking backways, and you fall you will put your mother and father to hell. If you find a horse or ass shoe it is lucky. If you wash your face in the May day dew you will never get sunburned. If you go near water on WhitSunday you will be drowned. Friday is an unlucky day, and the 13th of a month. It is (un)lucky to put the sign of the cross on a cow's udder after milking. If you throw away bread you will have your hand up. If you throw away bread you will have to gather it up on the last day. If you beat your mother, you will have your hand up through the grave when you die. It is unlucky to go near a lone bush. If you break a mirror you will have bad luck for seven years. If you look at the new moon through a glass it is unlucky.
    John Ward