Scoil: Eanach Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 13657)

Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Mary Shanley

before the famine.
    There was a family named Reynolds living in the townland of Corrick. They survived the famine but after it fever set in, and they were not able to resist it and they became victims of the disease. The victims were the father, mother and three children. They were buried by the roadside. There is nothing to be seen now only the ruins of the home. Previous to the famine there were about twenty six families in the townland of Corrick and today there are only thirteen.
    The people had to eat anything they could get. Their food consisted of animals and fish. No Government relief reached the district to help the distressed people as it was a foreigner that was ruling. On account of the relations, that were existing at that time, it was a great chance for the ruler to chrush the Irish.