Scoil: Eanach Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 13657)

Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Mary Shanley

crooked pin in the knee print.
    St Brigid's well is in Ardagh. The water of this well cures a sick stomach. This water will not boil when it is put down in a kettle.
    Lossar well is in Keadue. This well is called after St Lossar. People still visit this well for the cure of sores. The visiting time is from the fiftheenth of August to the eighth of September. There are visits made around this well. There are bushes over the well and around the grounds. When people are going to this well they bring strings with them and each visit they make they tie a string on a bush. They also drink the water, and bathe their sores in the running stream.