Scoil: Eanach Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 13657)

Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Mary Shanley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man living in Dooly(?) named Pat Byrne and he was supposed to have wings in his heart. The R.I.C. were after him for some deed he had done. They would not catch him. They brought the best runner that was in the force from Dublin. Fifty R.I.C. surrounded him between Gortinee and Killifad and the angle of the Shannon. They thought they had him but he took up a couple of sods and pegged them as far as he could and leaped from one to the other on the water and so got across the angles of the Shannon.
    The best runner they from Dublin ran him down the road on for the Derries. He went into a bog going for the Shannon. There was double drain and it was over 30ft wide. Byrne cleared it. The man that they brought from Dublin leaped to the second one and would be drowned only they craved