School: Eanach Dubh (C.) (roll number 13657)

Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Mary Shanley

1. Once upon a time there was a little princess. Her name was Jane. She had eleven sisters. She was not the nicest of them. She had black hair and gray eyes.
    Her sisters had golden hair and blue eyes. Jane's hair could not curl for all the curling pins in the world. Jane was very bright at her lessons and her sisters were as stupid as bats. They could do nothing but look nice and dance wondering if princes would come and carry them to palaces of their own. The princes did come and they found the other princesses no good at learning only at dancing. No one in the palace could speak a different language only Jane. One day a prince came and brought Jane away on a black charger. The princesses sadly watched Jane go to her kingdom. Why